Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Friar José Manuel Martínez de Navarrete

Fray Jose Manuel Martinez de Navarrete
Poeta franciscano originario de Zamora, Mich. Nutrio su inteligencia en las corrientes del cartesianismo y del racionalismo de Leibnitz, que se hallaban en boga de modo especial entre ellos.

Dentro de su obra poética se destaca el poema La Mañana en que sintió el alma del paisaje, La Inmortalidad un soneto de los ratos tristes y Oda de la Libertad.

English translation:
1768-1809
Franciscan poet originally from Zamora, Michoacán. He nurtured his intelligence in the currents of Cartesianism and Leibnitz's Rationalism, which were in vogue in a special way during his lifetime.

Within his poetic work stands out the poem La Mañana in which he felt the soul of the landscape, Immortality a sonnet of the sad moments and An Ode to Freedom.

2. Friar José Manuel Martínez de Navarrete Marker and Bust