Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Felipe Independent School District

Inscription. From its early days, the historically Hispanic community on the east side of San Felipe Creek has made education a priority, erecting a schoolhouse by 1883. Although the 1890 creation of Del Rio Independent School District (I.S.D.) did not include San Felipe, residents persisted and by 1909, the community had two schools. During the 1920s, San Felipe’s school population continued to increase as immigrants came here from Mexico.

In 1928, Del Rio I.S.D. annexed a large portion of San Felipe Common School District, including most of the community and both schools, in an effort to gain tax revenue. San Felipe residents, led by school trustees Santos Garza, Hernan Cadena and Andres Cortinas, opposed the action. A district court sided with the community, reversing the annexation. Santos Garza and attorney Rodolfo Gutierrez then worked to create an independent school district; Garza presented a petition to Val Verde County School Trustees, and San Felipe Independent School District was formally established in 1929.

The District completed a new high school building in 1930, which became a focal point of the community. San Felipe I.S.D. served Del Rio’s east side until 1971, when a federal court ruled that it must consolidate with Del Rio I.S.D. for integration purposes. Both districts were abolished and the new San Felipe
Del Rio Consolidated Independent School District was formed. Today San Felipe Independent School District continues to be remembered as an integral part of the movement for educational and social equality for Americans of Mexican descent in Texas.

2. San Felipe High School