Near Winslow in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

General Lot Smith

Friend of the Indians
Stockman
Noted Horseman
Defender of Liberty

In January of 1876, Lot Smith was called by President Brigham Young on a mission to captain one of four companies of Latter-day Saints to settle along the Little Colorado River. They arrived at Sunset Crossing on March 24, 1876 where they built a fort. Later the four companies were organized into the Little Colorado Stake. Lot Smith was called was the Stake President, a position he held approximately nine years until the stake was dissolved. While living in Sunset, three of Lot and Alice Ann's children died and were buried here, George Albert Smith, Wilford Woodruff Smith, and Rhonda Smith.

Lot Smith (May 15, 1830 – June 20, 1892) was a Mormon pioneer, soldier, lawman and American frontiersman. He became known as "The Horseman" for his exceptional skills on horseback as well as for his help in rounding up wild mustangs on Utah's Antelope Island. He is most famous for his exploits during the 1857 Utah War. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 6, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. General Lot Smith Marker and gravestone