Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

St. Paul's Methodist Episcopal (South) Church

Butte National Historic Landmark District

Inscription. Noted architect William White designed this majestic, multi-gabled church of stone and brick, built at a cost of $10,000 in 1899. Gothic lancet windows, stained glass, Romanesque arches, and wood tracery in the gable windows showcase White’s meticulous attention to fine detail. A steeple above the entry and pyramidal roof once crowned the two corner towers. By 1918, the church housed the Butte Daily Bulletin, a radical newspaper voicing policies of the anti-corporate Nonpartisan League, published by William F. Dunne. The office was also a known stronghold of the incendiary Industrial Workers of the World (IWW). On September 14, 1918, local police and federal troops under Major O. N. Bradley raided the Bulletin, arresting twenty-four men and thwarting a miners’ strike. A fine example of turn-of-the-twentieth-century ecclesiastic architecture, quiet commercial use of the building today more closely follows its original function.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

The marker is to the right of the corner entrance.