Eldorado Springs in Boulder County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to the Crags Hotel

Inscription. If you were here in 1908, you'd be singing, dancing or playing poker at the luxurious Crags Hotel. The Hotel's success was short lived. A fire destroyed the building in 1912.

Archaeologists who studied this site discovered significant artifacts of Colorado history. For instance, the rock wall remains provide one of the best preserved examples of retaining walls used in this era.

Catch a ride on the Moffat Railroad to the Crags Hotel. A dollar in your pocket in 1908 would buy a round-trip train ticket from Denver. The railroad tracks, above you to the south, are still in use today. You could also drive up "Crags Boulevard," today's Rattlesnake Gulch Trail, or even hop on the "funicular," an ingenious gravity and water tramway traveling up the mountainside.

It remains a mystery whether arson or nature caused the Crags Hotel fire. Future studies and newly discovered artifacts may tell the full story. On behalf of the past and the future, please help preserve this site. Tread lightly. Move nothing. Play your part in preserving history and let others experience this place as you have.

2. Marker with some traces of the Crags Hotel beyond
Louis Charles McClure (courtesy of the Denver Public Library), circa 1910
3. Hotel Crags and Eldorado Spgs., Moffat Road (Left top marker photo)
"Bird's eye view across top of Hotel Crags down South Boulder Canyon to Eldorado Springs, Colorado and the Plains; hotel & viewpoint via Denver, Northwestern & Pacific Railway (later called Denver & Salt Lake); resort and cabins at one time reached only via Moffat Road."