Near Walhalla in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

South Carolina National Heritage Corridor

Inscription. [Listed from north to south]
Oconee Located on the edge of the Blue Ridge Mountains, Oconee County is known for nature-based activities such as boating, birding, backpacking, and camping

Pickens Pickens County has many beautiful waterfalls, excellent recreational lakes, two unique state parks, and is the home of the Clemson University Tigers.

Anderson Nestled in the Piedmont, Anderson County is home to the city of Anderson. Found in its more rural environs are ante-bellum plantations and the historic village of Pendleton.

Abbeville Abbeville County, named for a French town, is known for its historic 19th-century county seat with an historic town square, opera house, and brick and cobblestone streets.

Greenwood While Greenwood County is known today for its diverse business economy, a famous Revolutionary War battle took place here at the Ninety Six National Historic Site in 1781.

McCormick McCormick County boasts some of the finest fishing and boating on Lake Thurmond, a “Book Town” in Willington, and dining and antiquing in McCormick. Edgefield Known as the “Home of Ten Governors,” Edgefield County has a long history as the birthplace of South Carolina's leadership, including the late Senator J. Strom Thurmond.

Aiken
Aiken County is known for horse-related activities such as race horse training, the Triple Crown equestrian series, polo events, and its unique “cottages.”

Orangeburg Orangeburg County is home to the Edisto Memorial Gardens on the banks of the Edisto River, the longest free-flowing black water river in North America.

Barnwell In Barnwell County is the historic county seat of Barnwell, and just down the road is a Mennonite colony and the famous Healing Springs.

Bamberg History abounds in Bamberg County at the Rivers Bridge State Historic Site, where Confederate soldiers made a stand against against the advancing Union Army in February 1863.

Dorchester Dorchester County is known for its historic plantations, gardens, settlements, and the 19th century resort town of Summerville.

Colleton Colleton County is home to the ACE Basin National Wildlife Refuge. Formed by the Ashepoo, Combahee and Edisto rivers, it is one of the largest estuaries on the East Coast.

Charleston Charleston County is the heart of the Lowcountry with its historic city of Charleston, its plantations, gardens, architecture, cuisine, and unique Gullah culture.

Erected by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

Industry & CommerceWar, US CivilWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1781.