Huron in Beadle County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Campbell Park Historic District

Inscription. The Campbell Park Historic District is a residential neighborhood located immediately south of downtown.

The Campbell Park Historic District reflects the community planning and development of Huron during the late nineteenth century and the early twentieth century. The four long blocks in the north part of the district were originally set aside by town planners to serve as the South Dakota State Capital grounds.

Houses in the district were built for middle class working families between 1880 and 1948. Although there have been alterations, the overall integrity of the district is sufficient to demonstrate its historic significance.

The CPHD was established in 1974.

The Campbell Park Historic District includes a total of 133 buildings including sixty-six single family dwellings, twenty garages, three apartment buildings and other structures - churches, a library and a nursing home. Of the contributing resources, all but three were built prior to 1948. Fifty-six of the houses were built between 1900 and 1921. Predominant architectural styles include Queen Anne, Colonial Revival, Bungalow, and mixed styles.
Sign installed 2013.

Photo captions: