Manchester in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph Moore

Inscription.
A local preacher organized a Methodist Society in 1797 at his home on the Scioto Brush Creek north of the village of Blue Creek in Adams County in the Northwest Territory.

In August 1800 the Society built a log church on a site provided by Mr. Moore. It was the first Methodist Church building in the Northwest Territory. Moore’s Memorial Chapel named in honor of the founder, preacher and benefactor, now occupies the same site.
————
Joseph and Rebecca Moore
his wife, were interred on a knoll at the Moore farm near Kimble’s Landing on the Ohio River, Sprigg Township, Adams County, Ohio.
————
In June 1962 the earthly remains of this local preacher and his family were removed to this consecrated place for proper and perpetual care.
————
The service and devotion of Christian pioneers laid the foundations of the
State of Ohio

[top of marker] ”Go ye into all the world and preach the gospel to every creature” MARK 16:15
[bottom of marker] ”For where two or three are gathered together in my name, there am I in the midst of them” MATT. 18:20

Churches & ReligionSettlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1797.

1. Rev Joseph E. Moore. Find A Grave website entry:
Joseph served in the Revolutionary War (there is some evidence he may have held the rank of Colonel). He then became a lay minister for the Methodist movement.
(looking north • Joseph Moore headstone visible on left)
Joseph married Rebecca Foster. Joseph and Rebecca were wed in Bucks County, Pennsylvania in the year 1773. They had eleven children; seven sons and four daughters. (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Moore's Memorial Chapel.
2523 Township Highway, Blue Creek, Ohio 45616
The present structure is located on the original site of the first Methodist Church built in Ohio and the old Northwest Territory. The original church building was erected in August of 1800. (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Rebecca & Joseph Moore Headstones
(looking east • marker visible on right)
4. Rebecca Moore Headstone
Sacred to the memory of Rebecca, consort of Rev Joseph Moore who departed this life Aug 21st 1838 in the 79th year of her age.
5. Joseph Moore Headstone
Sacred to the memory of Joseph Moore a Preacher of the Gospel who departed this life Nov 9th AD 1824 aged 70 years and 5 months.