Friendship in Scioto County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio's Biggest Yellow Buckeye

— Ohio Byway • Scenic Scioto Heritage Trail —

Height 109 Feet, Crown 60 Feet,
Circumference 144 Inches,
This tree is approximately 150 Years Old.

The Name Buckeye comes from folklore of the Native Americans who noticed that the nut of the Buckeye tree resembles the eye of the buck deer, a buck eye. They also roasted, peeled and mashed the Buckeye nut which they called Hetuck into a nutritional meal.

In 1841 General William Henry Harrison, an Ohio Senator, was running for President. He chose a campaign symbol of a string of Buckeyes and a log cabin decorated with raccoon skins. His campaign song called Ohio the "Bonnie Buckeye State" as a result citizens in Ohio became known as "Buckeyes".

On October 2, 1953 the Buckeye tree officially became the state tree. Folklore has it that the Buckeye nut brings good luck. Many people carried them in their pockets or made necklaces to wear.

The property where this tree stands belongs to Doctor Louis M. Schoettle who has graciously allowed the placement of this plaque for the public.

1. Ohio's Largest Yellow Buckeye Tree. Over 100 feet tall and a circumference of 160", this is an exceptional example of the tree from which Ohio got its nickname. (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Buckeye State - A Nickname for Ohio
(Buckeye tree trunk in left background)
. The national association between Ohio and the buckeye was born during William Henry Harrison's 1840 presidential campaign. The campaign gimmick was successful and Harrison ("Old Tippecanoe") beat President Martin Van Buren's bid for re-election. Ohio has since been known as "the buckeye state." (Submitted on November 8, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Ohio's Biggest Yellow Buckeye Tree
(marker visible in bottom foreground)