Creve Coeur in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Clester Cabin

Inscription. This is one of the oldest buildings constructed in St. Louis County; its features date it to the late 1700s, perhaps early 1800s.

Little is known about its origin but its construction identifies it as a "settler's cabin" with one room, a partial loft, and a fireplace. It is named after the family that oversaw its restoration, using authentic materials whenever possible, such as wooden hinges on the door and rocks from nearby Babler Creek for the fireplace.

Moved to Conway Park in 1994, it is very near its original location, land now occupied by Mercy Hospital, which may have been land grant acreage.

Erected by City of Creve Coeur Parks & Recreation Department.

Marker is in front of the cabin at Conway Park.