Germantown in Clinton County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Steve Kohnen

"Me Today You Tomorrow"

Inscription.
Those words in German in the are at the top of this gate were spoken by Steve Kohnen when he talked about the inevitable last ride we all take. This entry gate is dedicated to Steve's memory.

Steve started his life long service to country in the U.S. Army, arriving in Glasgow, Scotland on his 21st birthday in preparation for his participation in the D-Day Invasion at Normandy.

Steve never forgot his hometown and was active in promoting and improving Germantown for most of his adult life. As alderman he was a moving force in the installation of a modern sewer system to serve the citizens. As a member of Community Development he worked to build the medical clinic in town and the retirement home. Throughout his life Steve gave time and resources for improvements including donating the outside lights at the cemetery, street entrance lights to the church and many improvements to Germantown's parks.

His family will always remember him as simply the greatest Husband, Dad, and Grandpa.

1. Translation of Heute Morgan werden Sie mich.