Lebanon in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Inspiration

by Julianne Meder Sesti

Inscription.
Auguste Rodin's heroic figure of the "Thinker" has come to represent the creative power of the human Intellect. Inspired by Rodin's work, Missouri artist, Julian Meder Sesti, sought to capture the moment when the power of reason gives way to the spark of inspiration. This is the moment when long hours of study, thought, hard work and logic combine in an instant to produce enlightenment.

The Inspiration was given to McKendree by an anonymous donor in 2009 for the enjoyment of all who visit our campus.