Near Gentryville in Spencer County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lamar Barn

Inscription. During this period in Indiana history, even a merchant would have had a barn for livestock and grain

Along with his home and store, Colonel Jones maintained a barn. The barn stored grain and stabled livestock. Hay was kept in the loft. Areas were designed for feeding and milking. This historic barn is very similar to the one that originally stood here.

The Lamar Family
The barn was originally located about 3 miles from this site. It was built by Samuel Lamar around 1850. The barn probably started with one crib. A second crib was built with a roofed loft connecting them. In 1995, the barn was moved and reconstructed on this location. The barn was donated by Byron Lamar and family.

The Dogtrot
The central hallway, a dogtrot, permitted hay-laden wagons to drive into the barn. The farmer could then pitch the hay into the loft above.

Barn architecture
Building design and construction techniques migrated with the people who settled the frontier. This style of barn is attributed to Pennsylvanian settlers of British origin. These settlers migrated through Virginia, the Carolinas, Tennessee and Kentucky before crossing the Ohio River into southern Indiana. The Lamar Barn is a classic example of the building style found along this route.

[Captions:]
Lamar barn before being moved.