Near Isleton in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Monitor

Inscription. "Barge Burnt - On Friday afternoon last, the barge Monitor, bound for Sacramento, was burnt and sunk two miles below Rio Vista. This barge was built of the hull of the steamer Monitor, the machinery having been removed and the hulk rassed down to answer the purposes of carrying freight. At the time of the accident, she was freighted with thirty tons of hay, also a large wagon worth $300, and was being towed up to the city by the steamer Christina. There were two men on the barge at the time. They discovered the hay to be on fire and commenced at Once to throw off the bales. The wind was blowing so violently that by the time they had thrown fifteen bales into the river the flames had spread over nearly the entire cargo. The men were compelled to jump overboard and cling to the rudder until the barge floated in near the shore, when one of them swam to shore and aided in saving the other who could not swim. The Christina was compelled, on account of her own safety, to keep at a distance. The barge burnt to the water's edge and sunk."

7/25/1884, Sacto Union

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Windy Cove section of Brannan Island State Recreation Area (on the west or river side of SR 160), at the north end of the parking lot, by the iron ranger. There is a day use fee. However, the fee may be waived (no guarantee) if you tell the campsite host that you are only there to take a quick look at the interpretive panels.

2. The Monitor Marker - wide view