Sardis in Henderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

History of Sardis Cemetery

Inscription.  Circa 1825 settlers came from miles around to the big meeting place across the road from the cemetery. It was Methodist in belief, but all denominations were welcome. A congregation member, Mr. Quinn died while attending services about 1830 and was the first to be buried at the cemetery in 1835. Reverend Wesley Hawkins died while attending one of these meetings and was buried near Mr. Quinn. Today a replacement stone marks Mr. Hawkin's grave and it is the oldest marked grave in the cemetery. Elizabeth Cherry's marker, dated 1838, is the oldest headstone still standing, possibly the oldest man-made object a person will ever touch. This cemetery is one of the largest in Henderson County and the name is Biblical. There are many well-known contributors to the community laid to rest here with priceless historical markers including Captain James Hanna who had an original land grant where Sardis is now located.