Prince George in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Opportunity Lost

Inscription.
At 7 p.m. on June 15, 1864, the boom of Union cannons to the east foreshadowed a Union attack on the Dimmock Line. Minutes later, soldiers of the Union Eighteenth Corps broke through the undermanned Confederate line and swarmed over the works here at Battery 5. In two hours the Federals captured 1.5 miles of Petersburg’s defenses.

Though few Confederates stood between the Federals and the streets of Petersburg, Union Maj. Gen. William F. Smith stopped his advance to await reinforcements. Nine months of tedious, deadly siege would pass before the Federals would again have such an opportunity to capture Petersburg.

(Photo Captions)

“At that hour, Petersburg was clearly at the mercy of the Federal commander, who had all but captured it.”
Gen. P.G.T. Beauregard, CSA
Confederate Commander, June 15, 1864

“Deeming that I held important points of the enemy’s line of works, I thought it prudent to make no farther advance.”
Maj. Gen. William F. “Baldy” Smith, USA
Union Commander, June 15, 1864

Union attack on Battery #5 by A. Waud

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Opportunity Lost. Like many others in Petersburg National Battlefield, this marker has a Petersburg Time Line along the bottom of the marker with this event highlighted.

. National Park Service (Submitted on November 15, 2021.)