Santa Rita, Guam — Pacific Ocean (Marianas Archipelago)

Japanese Two-Man Submarine

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin
Inscription. This two-man submarine ran aground at Guam's Togcha Beach in mid-August 1944 while on a mission to attack American shore facilities. The battle for Guam had ended more than a week before.

Although Japan built more than 2,000 midget submarines between 1934 and 1945 and deployed them throughout the Pacific, these subs were credited with sinking only one ship during all of World War II.

Captions
• Five Japanese two-man subs were sunk or lost during the attack on Pearl Harbor in December 1941. The sub in the photo (right) ran aground on the east side of Oahu.
• Though the sub's overall length is more than 80 feet, crew quarters were minimal. Comfort was not a consideration. Later models were equipped with explosive warheads and designed for suicide missions.

[Foreign language text not transcribed]

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Japanese Two Man Submarine. February 16, 1942 British Movietone clip of U.S. sailors examining the sub that ran ashore at Pearl Harbor. (Submitted on November 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Japanese Midget Submarines. Brief history and photographs of the mini-submarine's use at Pearl Harbor, by the U.S. Naval History and Heritage Command. (Submitted on November 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Type A Kō-hyōteki-class submarine. Wikipedia entry on the initial class of midget submarines the Japanese used during World War II. (Submitted on November 11, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)