Near Syracuse in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

William S. Holt

State Legislature
Member of Davis Recreation Committee
Syracuse Farmer
Sometime known as “Antelope Bill“

“It was on a hot July day in 1959. I had a walk down around Bridger Bay and came upon Ladyfinger. I said there behind a rock to rest in the shade. As I said there I look towards the east to the great expanse of the lake and the Wasatch Mountains. A little farther west as far as your eyes could see was water. Then the thought came to me ‘Why has it been locked up for so long? Why haven’t the people of Davis County been over and seen it.’

I stood on the bluff looking down towards the bay. I could see in my mind hundreds of automobiles parked in a huge parking lot with Half Moon Bay full of bathers. I could hear their shouting and laughter coming to my ears. I then turned east towards the Wasatch Mountains. I could see a smooth ribbon of black top, a freshwater lake on the east side with a few boats gliding, and the thought came to me, ‘Why didn’t our forefathers develop this great natural resource?’ Then somethings seem to say, ‘It’s been left for your generation.’ From that time on, I had a dream and I wanted to see it come to pass.“

lists: Charity & Public WorkParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1959.