Near Spring Mill Village in Lawrence County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Tale of Two Scotsmen

Inscription.
Although they never met, George Donaldson honored his countryman, Alexander Wilson, with this stone monument.

Alexander Wilson (1766-1813)
The Father of Ornithology

At the age of 13, Alexander Wilson began an apprenticeship as a weaver in his hometown of Paisley, Scotland. His love of writing led him to create poetry about the outdoors and about the harsh work conditions at the mills. He would eventually be convicted of libel after lampooning the mill owners.

Wilson left for America in 1794, where he was encouraged to illustrate and research the birds of North America. A first of seven volumes of his American Ornithology was published in 1808. The eighth and ninth volumes were published posthumously under the direction of his friend, George Ord. Alexander Wilson died in 1813. He was buried in Philadelphia in the yard of the Swedish Church, contrary to his wish to be buried 'where birds would sing above him'.

George Donaldson (1811-1898)
George Donaldson was also born in Paisley, Scotland. In 1865 he arrived at Spring Mill and purchased 181 acres including Donaldson Cave and Donaldson Woods. As they shared a deep appreciation of nature, George Donaldson revered Alexander Wilson. In 1866, Donaldson erected this stone monument to memorialize Wilson. He hand-carved
an image of Wilson on the stone.

Erected by Indiana Department of Natural Resources.