Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Anna Katherine Fuchs

— Rider to McPherson, Kansas 1924 —

Inscription.
Anna Fuchs was placed out by the Children's Aid Society along with her two younger sisters on December 7, 1924, the day after Anna's 11th birthday. Sadly, the sisters lost their parents Stephen and Catherine to tuberculosis just months before their trip to Kansas. Anna believed her age and the physical imperfections of her hand and hip would keep her from being chosen. Fate had wonderful plans for Anna. A local Sunday school teacher and boarding house owner, Jennie Bengston, would take her into her home. There Anna learned to play the piano; a passion that she carried throughout her life. Anna credited Jennie with the opportunity to pursue an education past the eighth grade. Anna graduated from McPherson College in 1937 with degrees in music and education.

The Depression years would change the course of Anna's career; in 1941 she was hired by Farmers Alliance Insurance in McPherson where she worked until retirement. Anna was multi-talented. She is well remembered for singing and playing in the annual Messiah Festival at Bethany College for more than 50 years. She loved playing the organ for her church and hand painting china in her spare time. Anna Fuchs never married or had kids of her own. She chose to passionately share her life story and the history of the Orphan Train Movement with hundreds of students and groups. Anna's
magnetic personality still attracts visitors who knew her, or who know of her, to the museum.

Erected 2017 by National Orphan Train Complex; and Marian D. Cook Foundation.