Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Miriam Malford Roering Zitur

— Orphan Train Rider to Freeport, Minnesota in 1908 —

Inscription.
Miriam was born in New York. She was about 19 months old when the Orphan Train took her from the New York Foundling Hospital to Freeport, Minn. The Roerings had requested a baby girl no older than 2 years, with brown hair and blue eyes. Herman and Elizabeth (Lizzie) Roering raised her along with their eleven children.

Miriam was married in February 1923 to Michael Charles Zitur Jr. They had eight children by 1940. She was a homemaker and was ahead of her time as she worked outside the home mainly as a cook starting in 1940 and continued working until she was injured in 1964. Miriam was loved by all that she encountered in life and on her 80th birthday 168 people came to celebrate with her. As of the 110th anniversary of her birth, she had over 220 blood descendants.

Erected 2016 by National Orphan Train Complex; and Miriam Zitur's 200+ descendants.

1. New statues in Kansas commemorate Orphan Train movement. Miriam was just 19 months old in 1908, an orphan in New York, when she and others like her were gathered up by the Children's Aid Society, placed on trains and sent west — some to loving families, some not so much. The ads in rural
2. Marker detail: Miriam Zitur
newspapers announcing the arrival of an orphan train read "Children: Free to a Good Home." Miriam, who died in 1995, was adopted by a family in Minnesota. (Submitted on November 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains. When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. And over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains. (Submitted on November 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Miriam Malford Roering Zitur Marker & Sculpture
(Broadway Plaza in background)