Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Boucher-Walker Home

Butte National Historic Landmark District

Inscription. Butte as melting pot is well-chronicled in this Queen Anne style mix of high gables and multi-paned windows. Its appearance is typically English, as is the interior décor, yet it was built by a French native and occupied for much of its life by Irish-Americans. One of the first homes in this addition, it was begun in 1890 and enlarged in 1901 by clothier Frank Boucher. Daughter Hallie married attorney Frank C. Walker in 1914, and this was later home to both families before Walker’s rising career took them to New York. A key aide to Franklin D. Roosevelt in all three terms, Walker was 51st postmaster-general of the United States from 1940 to 1945. He was the first Montanan to serve at cabinet level and during his tenure re-banned James Joyce’s controversial novel Ulysses as obscene. The family retained the home for occasional visits until 1958, under longtime caretaker Daniel Murphy, a former Boucher stock boy, who rose to department manager with the Hennessy Company. The James A. Driscoll family purchased the home in 1968.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.