Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Wood County Museum

Inscription. Although the state of Ohio authorized county funds be set aside for the maintenance of the poor in 1816, it was not until June 3, 1863, when the Board of Wood County Commissioners selected a site to build an infirmary farm. Decisions about construction were delayed for five years until finally on June 9, 1868, the contract to build the original portion of the west wing of the Wood County Infirmary was awarded to Amherst Ordway at a cost of $4,975.

Once serving the county's poor, elderly, and disabled, the Wood County Infirmary transitioned into the Wood County Home, or what locals referred to as the nursing home, around 1920. After the site closed in 1971, the remaining residents were moved to the newly constructed Wood County Nursing Home, known today as Wood Haven Health Care. The Wood County Historical Society officially dedicated this site the Wood County Historical Center & Museum on September 12, 1976. Today the site is known as the Wood County Museum.

The Wood County Board of County Commissioners are designated as the rightful owners of museum buildings and grounds and are the appointing authority for all county- employed museum staff. Museum and society staff oversee the daily operations on behalf of the Wood County Historical Society, a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization that is the appointing authority
for the care of collections, installation of exhibits, marketing, operations, educational outreach, and facilitation of the county's tax appropriation dollars for repairs and improvements to the buildings and grounds. The Wood County Park District maintains the museum's grounds.

The Wood County Museum is open daily. Admission charges do apply or become a member to enjoy free admission. Please visit our website at www.woodcountyhistory.org or follow us on Facebook or Instagram at Wood County Museum.

Entrance to the museum.