Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Agent Anna Laura Hill

— Children's Aid Society Placing Agent —

Inscription.
Born in Burlington Borough, Pennsylvania, to Randolph and Celia Hill, Anna spent her childhood in nearby Elmira, New York. After spending several years as a teacher, Anna, at 26, discovered the Emigration Department of Children's Aid Society (CAS). It did not take long for the CAS to recognize Anna's talent and passion for her work. She was named a lead Western Placing Agent in 1907.

Agent Hill is remembered as one of the most influential figures of the Orphan Train Movement for consistently going above and beyond the call of duty. Her nearly 30 years of service were spent finding homes for children and supervising them in their new homes. She was a lead agent on more than 163 trips on the orphan train and performed check-ups for the state of Kansas and later Texas. Agent Hill's dedication is showcased through the hundreds of photographs she took while placing out and checking up on her children.

Being an agent was not easy work. Agent Hill described her time with the CAS as such, "The requirements for a worker at that time were physical strength, fearlessness, imagination, sense of humor, love of children, in fact a Missionary Spirit. Having youth, strength, and a great desire to see and know something of what lay beyond my narrow horizon, I tackled the job, much as fools rush in where Angels fear to tread. Once
in, hard as it was at times, always interesting and most satisfying, I would not have missed a single experience."

Anna Laura Hill was a member of the Daughters of the American Revolution, number 177749, Chemung Chapter, Elmira, New York, from 1922 until her death in 1963. Her patriots were William Furman, Peter Hallock, Jonathan Hill, Paul Phelps, and Beriah Pratt. Hill was an active member serving as Chapter Historian, 1942-1944, and the Chapter Registrar, 1947-1953. We know her 41-year membership was important to her as she not only searched for five patriots, but her gravestone also features a DAR emblem. Six membership cards, now housed at the museum, were found among her personal belongings.

The DAR mission to promote historic preservation, education and patriotism played a role in Anna Laura Hill's work with the Children's Aid Society. She preserved her historical work through her writings, photographs and media coverage. By placing children in loving homes she helped them become well-rounded adults. She dedicated her life to making sure each child in her care had a chance for the American Dream. Anna Laura believed our country was responsible for these children and it was our patriotic duty to treat them equally.

Agent Hill never married but this did not keep her from impacting the lives of thousands of children. From her days as an agent
Rightmost of three markers at this location
through her retirement, Agent Hill’s children were far from forgotten. She corresponded with the children she had placed out and received graduation announcements and wedding invitations until she passed. She is buried in Elmira, New York's Woodlawn Cemetery, among multiple other orphan train agents.

Major sponsors include: Dane G. Hansen Foundation, Cloud County Convention & Tourism, Community Foundation for Cloud County, Modern Woodsmen Fraternal Financial, James Kalivoda, Sisters of St. Joseph of Concordia, Nathan Edson DAR Chapter, Desire Tobey DAR Chapter, Chemung DAR Chapter and numerous community members.

Erected 2019 by National Orphan Train Complex; Nathan Edson Chapter, Desire Tobey Chapter, and Chemung Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

3. Anna Laura Hill & Anna Louise Doherty/Simpson Sculpture
Anna Laura Hill on left • Young Anna Louise Doherty on right • Marker is behind sculpture • Cloud County Tourism office in background

Regarding Agent Anna Laura Hill. The Children’s Aid Society employed a group of people they called “Western Placement Agents.” These were the people who were responsible for the care and placement of the children. It was their job to select the children who would ride the trains, watch over them on their journey, and eventually decide which family the child would be placed with.

1. Anna Laura Hill, An Overlooked Heroine. Heroes, Heroines, and History website entry:
Her first trip
4. Anna Laura Hill and Anna Louise Doherty/Simpson Sculpture
Designed and cast by the Randolph Rose Collection Design Studio.
was to Nebraska where she helped place fifteen children. By 1913, Kansas had become her primary address as she became the superintendent of placements for that state. Kansans took in 5,000 children. By 1929 when the placement program ended, Miss Hill had made over 150 trips with “her children.” (Submitted on November 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Orphan Trains and the Children's Aid Society. National Orphan Train Complex website entry (Submitted on September 4, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Anna Laura Hill. Find A Grave website entry:
Anna served as a Western Placing Agent beginning in 1907, placing out thousands of children throughout the United States. She was the District Superintendent of Kansas for the Children’s Aid Society in the 1920’s. She retired after thirty years of service in the 1930’s. (Submitted on November 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)