Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Corn Crib & Tool Shed, 1872

Inscription. In October 1867, the Wood County Commissioners purchased 160 acres from Abel T. Norris at a cost of $7,200 to use as the infirmary site. On August 2, 1869, ditches were dug around the perimeter of the property to ensure proper drainage of the farmland.

The corn crib and tool shed were two of the earliest buildings constructed besides the main infirmary. The corn crib was a ventilated building for storing ears of corn.

On September 6, 1872, the Wood County Commissioners approved the construction of a corn crib and tool shed. By June 24, 1875, the infirmary's 90 tillable acres of farm land provided 22 acres of wheat, 16 acres of corn, 4 acres of potatoes, 20 acres of hay, and a half acre of tobacco.

The infirmary farm was also home to livestock including milk cows, workhorses, young weaned pigs, hogs, and English Bramah chickens and turkeys.

A large brick smokehouse, no longer on the site, was filled with over 2,000 pounds of meat. Recorded as late as the 1940s, a 5 acre garden supplied all sorts of root vegetables, lettuce, cabbage, and celery for the infirmary staff and inmates.

Fun Fact

In 1920, the Wood County Commissioners purchased another 40 acres of land rounding out the infirmary farm to 200 acres.

in these topic lists: AgricultureCharity & Public Work. A significant historical date for this entry is June 24, 1875.