Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cisterns, Ponds, and Privies

Inscription.  Installed in 1879 for $81, the first cistern tank was hooked up to a common drain line that pumped water from a well nearly a mile away. Due to the heavy mineral deposits contained within infirmary land, digging a well closer to the main building to meet the needs of inmates was not possible. In 1880, local government officials suggested abandoning the infirmary site altogether due to the lack of a sufficient water supply.

The first water reservoir, also known as the ice pond, was dug in 1886 and a second reservoir was dug in 1942. second cistern was installed outside the cattle barn in 1892, and a third cistern was installed in 1915. On May 19, 1953, The Gage Company was awarded a contract to install a new water line connecting the infirmary to city water at a cost of $45,000.

Before indoor plumbing was installed in 1953, infirmary residents used a privy, a toilet in small shed located outside the main building. The men's privy is near the hog barn, while the women's privy is between the wash house and chicken coop.

Water Supply Blueprint, 1953

in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is May 19, 1953.