Auburn in DeKalb County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fred Duesenberg

Vice President of Engineering - Duesenberg, Inc.

Inscription.
Inventor, engineer, and automotive pioneer Fred Duesenberg was responsible for many technological innovations in the early twentieth century. As a German immigrant, he shaped the automotive industry on both the race track and public roads, making significant contributions to the way automobiles are designed, engine ered and manufactured. His legendary racecars held the world's land-speed record, were three-time winners of the Indianapolis 500 and won the French Grand Prix at LeMans. Fied Duesenberg was also instrumental in creating America's finest motorcar, the incomparable Duesenberg Model J.

Fred was born in 1876 and began his career by building and racing bicycles in the 1890s. At the turn of the century, he became fascinated with the internal combustion engine and the automobile. Fred devoted his boundless energy and talents to their development. Along with his brother Augie, he designed and built eight-cylinder inline engines to go into their racecars. They won countless races and set many records in the 1920s and 30s. He patented the first four -wheel hydraulic brake system and was the first to introduce superchargers to American passenger cars. He died unexpectedly in 1932 from complications following an accident while driving along the Lincoln Highway.

Erected by
SDI Steel Dynamics.