Auburn in DeKalb County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Errett Lobban (E.L.) Cord

President - Auburn Automobile Company and Cord Corporation

Inscription.
In 1924, E. L. Cord was tochuited to manage the struggling Auburn Automobile Company with the provision that he could secure controlling interest if he were successful. He quickly assembled young. talented engineers and designers that introdiced powerful eight-cylinder engines, colorful paint schemes and elegant body styles to the Auburn line. Sales grew exponentially. From then on. Auburn automobiles would be known for their performance and in-vogue design. In 1926, Cord assumed contro! of Auburn and also purchased the Duesenberg Automobile and Motors Company.

Born in 1894 in Warrensburg, Missouri, Cord in his teens built, drove and sold racecars. He was a car salesman in Chicago when he caught the attention of investors who hired him to come to Auburn as general manager. In 1929, he forged a transportation empire by founding the Cord Corporation, a holding compan y. Eventually Cord owned 60 companies, including Lycoming Manufacturing, Columbia Axle, Checker Cab, Stinson Aircraft, American Airways, New York Shipbuilding, Limousine Bodı and-Central Manuf?cturing. He later moved to Beverlı Hills, California, and als.o resided on a ranch in Nevada, where he served as state senator. He passed away in 1974 in Reno, Nevada.

Erected by The William J. and Bonnie L.
Hefner Foundation; Ambassador Enterprises; Metal Technologies.