Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Casa de la Escalera Chueca

Casa de La Escalera Chueca
El nombre de esta casa corresponde a la singular forma de la escalera. Data del siglo XVIII, en 1738 la casa era propiedad de Juan José Velázquez y Bárbara de Orobio, posteriormente pasó a manos de Domingo de Mendieta. Entre la lista de antiguos propietarios se encuentra el Ilustre filántropo Francisco María de Iturbe y Anciola.

Su construcción se cimienta en torno a dos patios casi cuadrados, con materiales de la región como adobe, madera, cantera y teja, sumando el hierro y para los pisos losetas de barro.

En la primera Mitad del siglo XX pernoctó en ella, en múltiples ocasiones, el general Francisco J. Múgica, Gobernador de los estados de Tabasco, Michoacán y Baja California Sur, además de constituyente de 1917.

English translation:
House of the Crooked Staircase
The name of this house corresponds to the unique shape of the staircase. Dating from the eighteenth century, in 1738 the house was owned by Juan José Velázquez and Bárbara de Orobio, then later passed into the hands of Domingo de Mendieta. Among the list of former
owners is the illustrious philanthropist Francisco María de Iturbe y Anciola.

Its construction is based around two almost square patios, with materials from the region such as adobe, wood, quarried stone and tile, not to mention iron and clay tiles for the floors.

In the first half of the twentieth century, General Francisco J. Múgica, Governor of the states of Tabasco, Michoacán and Baja California Sur, as well as a constituent of 1917, stayed overnight here on multiple occasions.

Unfortunately the house is now privately owned and it was not possible to see its staircase during this visit.