Danvers in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Rebecca Nurse Homestead

Inscription. In 1636 Francis Weston was granted this land upon which he laid out a farm. This property was purchased by Governor John Endicott in 1648, and in 1678 Francis and Rebecca Nurse moved here and built a house. In March, 1692, 71-year-old Rebecca was accused by children of Salem Village of practicing witchcraft. Nurse, upon hearing of the accusation, exclaimed, “I am innocent as the child unborn, but surely what sin hath God found out in me unrepented of that He should lay such an affliction upon me in my old age?.” Despite the aid of her relatives and friends, Nurse was tried, found guilty, and hanged on July 19, 1692, and her body was secretly brought back to the homestead for burial. On April 19, 1775, Rebecca’s great grandson, Francis Nurse, marched from here to the Lexington Alarm, which began the American Revolution.

Erected 1977 by Danvers Historical Commission.

at or near this postal address: 149 Pine Street, Danvers MA 01923, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Rebecca Nurse Homestead. The marker is incorrect My 7th Great Grandmother Rebecca Nurse was executed on July 19th not June 19th

1. Significance of this place.
From the Essex National Heritage Area webpage located at http://essexheritage.org/firstperiod/ “The Nurse House is the only surviving residence affiliated with the Salem Witch Trials of 1692 that is open to the public. It was the home of Rebecca
2. Marker in Salem Village (Danvers)
Nurse, who was hanged that year on July 19.”