Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Edward Little House 1827 / La Maison d'Edward Little 1827

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Squire Edward Little is called the "father" of Auburn and Lewiston. He inherited vast tracts of land from his father. In 1826, at the age of 53, he moved to Danville (now Auburn) and built what his father called an "extravagant" house. His vision was to control the energy of the river to power a local industrial revolution. This house became the meeting hall for the visionaries for the bridges, canals, dams, mills, railroads, and the Congregational Church. It looked over the vast, untapped resources o the river. Edward Little donated the land and half the money to build the first church; established and endowed Lewiston Falls Academy (now Edward Little High School); and helped plan, finance, and build the canal systems that powered the mills.

On considère Monsier Edward Little come le « père » d'Auburn et de Lewiston. Il hérite de vastes terrains de son père. En 1826, à l'âge de 53 ans, il s'installe à Danville (aujourd-hui Auburn) et construit une maison que son père juge extravagante. Il envisage de capter l'énergie hydraulique d la rivière pour créer un complexe industriel. Cette demeure sert
de lieu de rencontre à des visionnaires que dressent les plan de ponts, canaux, barrages, usines, voies ferrées, san oublier l'Élise Congrégationaliste. Elle domine les vastes ressources encore vierges de la rivière. Edward Little fait donation du terrain et de la moité des fonds pour construire la première église; il fonde et dote l'Académie de Lewiston Falls (Aujourd'hui le lycée Edward Little); et participe à la planification, au financement et à la construction du système de cauax qui alimente les usines.

Erected 2003 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number A7.)