Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Foss Mansion / Le Manoir Foss

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The Horatio and Ella Foss Mansion, completed in 1917, is one of the architectural "grande dames" of Auburn, blending Georgian Revival and Spanish influences. Foss owned Dingley, Foss & Company, shoe manufacturers. Ella Foss willed the home to the Woman's Literary Union (WLU) in 1941. In 1892, twenty-eight clubs joined in the WLU for the "intellectual, cultural, and educational advancement of its members and the community." They supported the settlement movement and advocated for education reform and public libraries. Many women's organizations formed in the late 1800s, providing women with political training and public influence decades before they gained the right to vote. The WLU remains active today.

La Demeure d'Horatio et Ella Foss, terminée en 1917, est l'une des « grandes dames » architecurales d'Auburn. C'est un mélange de style néo-georgian et espagnol. Foss possède les usines de chaussure Dingley, Foss & Company. Ella Foss fait donation du manoir à la Woman's Literary Union (WLU) en 1941. En 1892, vingt-hui clubs se joignent à la WLU pour « le progrès intellectual, culturel et éducatif
de ses membres et de la communauté ». Ces clubs soutiennent l'intégration sociale, prônent le réforme de l'insruction et la création de bibliothèques. e nombreuses association de femme voient le jour à la fin du dix-neuvième siècle. Il s'agit de former les femmes à la politique et d'influencer l'opinion publique, des dizaines d'années avan l'obtention du droit de vote. La WLU reste active encore aujourd'hui.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number A8.)