Lewiston in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Canal System / Les Canaux

Lewiston, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
If you've ever seen a working factory, you know they require a lot of power. In Lewiston in the 1800s, the best source was the Androscoggin River. Canals extended that power beyond the riverbanks, making it possible to develop Lewiston as we know it today. In the late 1840s, the Lewiston Water Power Company hired workers, mostly Irish immigrants to dig 1.9 miles of canals in Lewiston. These canals funneled river water directly to the mills. It coursed through water wheels, powering machines. Flowing water supported the livelihood of thousands of people. On cold winter days, mill workers broke up the ice to keep the water moving. Workers also cleaned the canals, not a job for the squeamish! In 2018, the City of Lewiston acquired ownership of the canals.

Chacun sait que, pour fonctionner, une usine a besoin d'une source d'énergie. A Lewiston dans les années 1800, la meilleure source provient de la rivière Androscoggin. La construction de canaux rend possible le transport de cette énergie au-delà des berges et permet à Lewiston de se développer à son niveau actuel. À la fin des années 1840, la
Compagnie Lewiston Water Power embauche des ouvriers, principalement irlandais, pour creuser 3 km de canaux dan la ville. L'éau cannalisée traverse les usines et actionne des roues à eau quie entraînent les machines. Cette énergie hydraulique fournit un gagne-pain à des milliers d'habitants. En hiver, les ouvriers doivent briser la glace pour faire circuler l'eau. Ils doivent aussi curer les canaux, une chose déconseillée aux plus sensibles. La ville de Lewiston devient propriétaire des canaux en 2018.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number L14.)