Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Henry Lee Jost

— Train to Hopkins, Missouri in 1881 —

Inscription.
Henry Lee Jost was temporarily placed in the Five Points Mission by his father after the death of his mother in approximately 1879. After his family failed to pay the orphanage boarding fees, Henry became a ward of the facility and was placed out by the Children’s Aid Society in 1881 at seven years old. Henry spent time in multiple homes. The majority of his youth he lived with Judge Dale, the head of the placing out committee, and later the Lasswell Family. Although he thought highly of the Lasswells, he left at age 15 to work as a farm hand.

At 22, Henry began to study law under S.E. Brown and before attending law school was elected Justice of the Peace of Hopkins Township. He attended Kansas City Law School in 1898. He went on to work for Jackson County as the Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney. Henry practiced law in Kansas City for 46 years.

While most children hid their orphan train past, Jost used his background to his advantage when running for public offices. In 1912 and 1914, Jost was elected mayor of Kansas City, Missouri. During his time in office he was credited with establishing an efficient city government and dedicating Union Station among other accomplishments. In 1922, Henry ran for U.S. Representative of Missouri’s 5th District, running under the headline “The Orphan Boy Mayor.” Congressman Jost
served one term before returning home to his farm and law practice. When writing of his life, Jost never mentioned his accomplishments, rather he complimented the rural life and kind people he always cherished.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and City Council of Concordia.

2. Marker detail: Henry Lee Jost

It is widely believed that the use of Henry’s background as an orphan train rider led to his easy 1912 election as Mayor of Kansas City. He was re-elected in 1914 but lost in 1916. During his years as mayor two notable events occurred, the construction of Union Station and the establishment of the Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City. From 1917 to 1936 Henry lectured at Kansas City School of Law on criminal law.
(Submitted on November 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Henry Lee Jost Sculpture