Jamestown in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Louis Meyer

Inscription.
Louis was born in New York City to John Henry and Florentine (Goldig) Meyer. After the death of his mother, John was unable to care for the children, so he turned Dorothea and William over to the Episcopalian Orphanage. Amelia helped him with little Louis. After John suffered a stroke, Louis was sent to the Episcopalian Orphanage as well. In 1887 Louis was sent to Valley Falls, Kansas, by the Children's Aid Society of New York. His first home was with David Glenn, a widower, and his four grown children. After Mr. Glenn's untimely death only months later, Louis was placed with David Schreffler, in Clay Center, Kansas. The Schreffler family and Louis moved to Guthrie, Oklahoma in 1880. Louis was not treated well in the Schreffler home. He ran away and found safety with a friend, Mr. Marion Leak.

Louis moved to Cloud County, near Jamestown, in 1894 and worked for Robert Hanson. The Hansons treated him like a son. In 1898, Louis enlisted for service in the Spanish-American War; he served four years. Louis married Anna Elniff on September 30, 1903. Together the couple had six children, Mabel, Henry, Fred, Udeen, Virginia, and Louise. Louis operated a dairy farm and he delivered fresh milk to the residents of Jamestown for many years. He loved bees and never let Anna go without fresh honey. The couple was married for 60 years together.
They rest together at the Jamestown Cemetery in Cloud County, Kansas.

Sponsored by: the Louis Meyer Descendants

Erected 2019 by National Orphan Train Complex; and Louis Meyer Descendants.

2. Marker detail: Louis Meyer
Louis’ favorite pass time was fishing.

1. Louis H. Meyer. Find A Grave website entry:
Kansas, PVT, Co D, 22nd Regiment, Spanish American War
(Submitted on November 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. National Orphan Train Complex. Museum website homepage (Submitted on May 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Louis Meyer Sculpture
4. Louis Meyer Marker & Sculpture