West Plains in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civil War Skirmish - 1862

West Plains, Missouri

Inscription.
The only confrontation between Union and Confederate regulars in Howell County occurred at this site on February 19, 1862.

Combined forces of Colonel Wood’s Sixth Missouri and Major Drake’s Third Iowa cavalries, seeking to locate and engage Confederate Colonel Coleman, surrounded the town (population one hundred-fifty) at 3:00 P.M. and opened fire with small arms and a mountain howitzer. Coleman and his cavalry were absent, and Confederate resistance was only brief.

The Union forces suffered no casualties, six of the Confederate infantry were killed, eight were wounded, and forty were taken prisoner; sixty stands of arms, forty horses, and several wagons were captured as a result of this skirmish.

West Plains was completely burned by guerillas in 1863.

Judges of the Howell County Court, 1976
The Honorable Buford Skaggs, Presiding Judge
The Honorable Sidney Williamson, Northern District
The Honorable Joe Powell, Southern District
Dale Mitchell, Clerk of the Court

Location.

On the morning of February 19th, 1862, 262 mounted U.S. cavalrymen from the 3rd Iowa Cavalry and the 6th Missouri Cavalry commanded by Colonel Woods and Major Drake slipped into the north side of West Plains and took position at the top of the hill at current day Olden Street looking toward the wooden structure courthouse where the current Howell
(looking south • Howell County Courthouse west entrance on left • Court Square in right background)
(Submitted on November 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)