Quapaw in Ottawa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Route 66 Stone

Inscription. On March 24, 1933 Victor Griffin, Chief of the Quapaw Tribe was featured prominently in the commemorative festivities when paving was completed for Route 66 in Quapaw, Oklahoma. The two halves of Route 66 met in the town of Quapaw, leading to the town being referred to in some instances as "where east meets west". Griffin laid a zinc tablet on main Street to memorialize the event.

Today the Town of Quapaw would like to mark this location by placing the stone from the area to mark this historic location. We welcome you to sign your name to mark your visit to this historic point on Route 66 and place your photo on Facebook @QuapawRT66connection.com

Erected 2017 by Town of Quapaw.

U.S. Route 66 or U.S. Highway 66 (US 66 or Route 66), also known as the Will Rogers Highway, the Main Street of America or the Mother Road, was one of the original highways in the U.S. Highway System. US 66 was established on November 11, 1926, with road signs erected the following year.[4] The highway, which became one of the most famous roads in the United States, originally ran from Chicago, Illinois, through Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona before terminating in Santa Monica in Los Angeles County, California, covering a total of 2,448 miles (3,940 km).[5] It was recognized in popular culture by both the hit song "(Get Your Kicks on) Route 66" and the Route 66 television
series, which aired on CBS from 1960 to 1964. In John Steinbeck's classic American novel, The Grapes of Wrath (1939), the road "Highway 66" symbolized escape and loss. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 16, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Route 66 Stone and Marker next to the Fire Station