Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Ecology of the Riverbanks / La Biodiversité des Berges

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The banks of the river are home to a variety of plants and animals. If you take the time to walk slowly along its shores, you will catch a glimpse of a once-vast forest ecosystem known as "The Northern Hardwood Forests." These forests are made up of a variety of trees, the most common being white pine, hemlock, red maple, paper birch, and sugar maple. In the summer, they provide shade and shelter for a variety of different creatures. Birds range from migrants, such as warblers, to year-long residents like the red-tailed hawk. It is not rare to see bald eagles along most parts of the river, including "downtown" areas! Although seemingly quiet, our river shore is part of a vibrant ecological community.

Les berges de la rivière arbritent une large variété de faune et de flore. En flânant le long des berges, on peu se faire une idée de la vaste forêt boréale d'origine. Ces forêts se composent d'une grande diversité d'arbres, dont les plus communs sont le pin blanc, la pruche, l'érable rouge, le bouleau à papeier et l'érable à sucre. En été, ces arbres offrent ombre et refuge à une faune variée tels
certains oiseaux migrateur comme les parulines, ou des résidents permanents comme la buse à queue rousse. Il n'est pas rare de voir des pygargues à tête blanche le long de la rivière, même jusque dans les villes! La berge qui parait si traquille cache en fait une remarquable biodiversité.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number A14.)

1. Inclusion of the marker in the database
While this is a nature marker and would not otherwise qualify for the database, it has been included as part of the series for the Auburn-Lewiston Museum in the Streets® series.
    — Submitted November 16, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.