Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Maine's Loss of Farmland & Rise of Small Farms

Auburn, Maine Agriculture Committee

Loss of Maine Farmland
According to the 2017 National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) of the USDA Census (a survey done every 5 years), Maine lost a significant amount of farmland between 2012 and 2017.
• In 2012, Maine had 1,454,104 acres in farmland, but by 2017 that number had dropped to 1,307,566 acres — a loss of 146,491 acres or 10% of Maine's farmland.
• In fact, according to American Farmland Trust, Maine was in the top five states with declines in farmland between 2012 and 2017.

Our losses in farmland were coupled with an equally troubling loss of farms.
• Maine has lost 573 farms since the Census was last conducted, going from 8,173 farms in 2012 to 7600 farms in 2017.
• Farms disappeared in every size category except for small farms (1 to 9 acres), which went from 1,239 farms in 2012 to 1,427 farms in 2017, and the largest farms (2,000 acres or more), which went from 55 farms in 2012 to 70 farms in 2017.

Rise of Small Farms & Agricultural Resources
In the face of this devastating loss of agricultural land, Maine has also seen one of the fastest rates of new small farms in New England. There are many resources available to those who are interested in starting a farm, or
have recently launched a farm business:
• Auburn Agriculture Committee - proactively building a stronger food, agricultural, and resource economy in Auburn and addressing the ongoing needs of protecting and promoting farms, farmland, forestry businesses, woodlots, local agriculture economy and local forestry economy.
• Coastal Enterprises Inc. - free business planning services and financing options for beginning farmers
• Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry (DACF) - assistance for beginning farmers, agricultural events, farming related grants, and science-based land management resources
• Farm Credit East - serves the agricultural, commercial fishing and forest products industries. Originates and services loans to its cooperative members as well as leasing, appraisal, tax and payroll services, credit life insurance and crop insurance services.
• Land for Good - Coaching beginning, established and retiring farmers, as well as non-farming landowners, through farmland transition processes such as farm searches, succession plans, ownership transfer and leasing. Leads the Maine Farm Share project.
• Legal Food Hub - advances local, state, regional, and national policy reforms that better support farm and food enterprises. The LFH serves to reduce legal hurdles for sustainable
agriculture in New England.
• Maine Farmland Trust - helps beginning farmers to create and sustain new farm operations through programs dedicated to farmland access, farm viability, land protection, and events.
• Maine Federation of Farmers' Markets - works with farmers, consumers, and communities to make wholesome, locally-grown foods available to all residents, to educate consumers about food resources, and to support farm viability.
• Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association - offers a full suite of beginning farmer resources, support, and services, including workshops, classes, and programs on a range of agricultural topics; and farm visits, land assessments, and technical services.
• Maine Sustainable Agriculture Society - focused on developing and promoting ways to increase the economic returns to farmers wile at the same time maintaining the environmental systems and community networks in which farmers live and work.
• University of Maine Cooperative Extension - conducting community-driven, research-based programs in every Maine county.
• USDA FSA - serves all farmers, ranchers and agricultural partners through the delivery of effective, efficient agricultural programs and loans for all Americans.

Erected by Auburn, Maine Agriculture
Committee. (Marker Number 6 of 16.)