Auburn in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Hydroelectric Power / L'Énergie Hydraulique

Auburn, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The Androscoggin River's great power has played a tremendous role in the development of the Lewiston-Auburn communities. The river drops more than 1,500 feet along its journey from the Rangeley Lakes, one of the steepest gradients of any Maine river. In the 1850s, Boston investors such as Benjamin Bates funded construction of canals by Iris and French Canadian laborers. Water from the canals traveled through wheels to power machinery in local mills. In later years, turbines generated electricity. Dams such as Deer Rips Dam (1905) and the Gulf Island Dam (1927) upriver from the falls were constructed to retain water and release it during the dry seasons. Electricity continues to be generated in the brick structure on the east side of the falls.

Le haut débit de la rivière Androscoggin joue un rôle primordial dans le dévelopment des villes de Lewiston-Auburn. Avant d'atteindre ces villes, la rivière franchit plus des 500 mètres de dénivelé depuis les lacs de Rangeley, un record dans le Maine. Dans les années 1850, des investisseurs comme Benjamin Bates financent la construction de canaux par
des ouvriers irlandais et canadiens français. L'eau des canaux fait tourner des roues qui activent les mécanismes des usines. Plus tard, ce sont des turbines qui génèrent l'éctricité. Les barrages de Deer Rips (1905) et de Gulf Island (1927) en amount des chutes sont construits afin de retenir l'eau et d'en relâcher pendant la saison sèche. On continue à produire de l'électricité dans le bâtiment de briques situé à l'est des chutes.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number A3.)