Lewiston in Androscoggin County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Early Industry / Les Débuts de L'Industrie

Lewiston, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Lewiston's industry began with the Harris sawmill beside the falls. In 1809, Josiah Little's family built a large wooden building for saw, grist, and fulling mills under one roof. When the mill burned in 1829, the Littles built a larger one. They also diversified to include a shingle machine and satinet manufacturing. In 1836, the Lewiston Falls Manufacturing Company engaged in cotton textile manufacturing, and in 1845, after a period of reorganization, built the Lincoln Mill. The new Lewiston Falls Cotton Company sought outside investment from Boston. The local entrepreneurs, the existing mills' success, the new railroad, the falls, and the potential to construct canals impressed Benjamin Bates and other investors. Simultaneously, the Bearce Lumber Mill operated above the falls.

L'industrialisation de Lewiston commence avec l'indstallation de la scierie Harris au bord des chutes. En 1809, la famille de Josiah Little construit un vaste bâiment de bois qui réunit sous un même toit une scierie, un moulin à grains et un moulin à foulon. Lorsque le bâtiment brûle en 1829, les Little en rebâtissent
un plus vaste et diversifient leur production en fabriquant de la satinette et des bardeaux. En 1836, c'est au tour d'une usine textile, la Lewiston Falls Manufacturing Company d'ouvrir ses portes. En 1845, après un plan de restructuration, elle construit le Moulin Lincoln. La nouvelle Lewiston Falls Cotton Company cherche des investisseurs de Boston. La présence d'entrepreneurs locaux, la bonne santé des usines en place, la nouvelle voie ferrée, les chutes et la possibilité de construire des canaux impressionnent Benjamin Bates ainsi que d'autres investisseurs. Au même moment, la scierie Bearce s'installe en amont des chutes.

Erected 2019 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number L1.)