Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Augusta Mourns Lincoln / Augusta Pleur Lincoln

Augusta, Maine – The Civil War

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Abraham Lincoln's assassination in Washington on April 14, 1865, as the Civil War was ending plunged Augusta into sorrow. Businesses closed on the 19th and soldiers, civil authorities, and societies converged at the black draped Kennebec County Court House for funeral obsequies. Winthrop and State Streets were packed with soldiers and civilians. On a platform were seated Governor Cony and other dignitaries. The Reverend McKenzie, of South Parish Church, spoke about how people had looked to Lincoln for courage and wisdom. The Universalist Church's Reverend Quimby compared Lincoln to Christ, and the Reverend Munger of the Methodist Church called or bringing the assassins to justice. The service ended with the singing of "America."

L'assassinat d'Abraham Lincoln à Washington le 14 avril 1865, à la fin de la Guerre de Sécession, plonge Augusta dans la consternation. Les commerces ferment leurs portes le 19 et les soldats, les autorités civiles et les associations se réunissent devant la Cour de Justice du Comté de Kennebec pour des obsèques publiques. Les rues Winthrup et State regorgent
de soldats et de civils. Le Gouverneur Cony et d'autres dignitaires trônent sur une plateforme. Le Pasteur McKenzie de l'Eglise South Parish souligne que Lincoln a guidé le peuple par son courage et sa sagesse. La Pasteur Quimby de l'Eglise Universaliste compare Lincoln au Christ et le Pateur Munger de l'eglise Méthodiste demande qu'on traine les assissins en justice. La cérémonie se termine par l'hyme America.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 9.)