Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The American Rembrandt's Augusta Home / Maison du Rembrandt d'Augusta

Augusta, Maine – The Civil War

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
Eastman Johnson was born in Lovell, but moved to Augusta in 1834. The family lived on Pleasant Street and at 61 Winthrop Street, where Johnson began his artistic career by drawing portraits of notable local persons such as Revolutionary War veteran Gen. Henry Sewall. Johnson studied si years in Europe, returning home as the dispute over slavery was about to erupt into civil ar. During the war, he followed Union soldiers and sketched scenes of conflict, which he later used for some of this most notable paintings. Johnson's sentiments were anti-slavery. He sympethetically depicted slaves in his art, one of few artists at the time to do so. After the war he became a successful portrait painter of prominent citizens and politicians. He also painted scenes of urban and rural life.

Eastman Johnson est né à Lovell, mais s'installe à Augusta en 1834. La famille réside rue Pleasant puis au 61 rue Winthrop, où Johnson débute sa carrière artistique en faisant des portaits de notables locauxx comem le Général Henry Sewall vétéran de la Guerre d'Indépendance. Puis, Johnson étudie en Europe pendant
six ans et retourne chez luis lorsque les conflits sur la question de l'esclavage déclenchent la guerre de Sécession. Pendant la guerre, il suit les soldats de l'Union et croque de sketches de combats qu'il utilise plus tard pour ses tableaux les plus connus. Johnson est anti-esclavageiste. C'est l'une des rare artistes de son époques à donner une image positive des esclaves dan ses tableaux. Après la guerre il est reconnu comme portraitiste de notables et d'hommes politiques. Il peint également des scènes de la vie urbaine et rural.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 10.)