Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Rubén C. Navarro

Ruben C. Navarro
Tangancicuro es la cuna de este ilustre michoacano que desempeño diversos empleos en distintas ramas de la administración publica. Participo en el Ejercito de la Revolucion, fue diputado y cónsul de Mexico en Brasil.

Esta considerado como uno de los poetas mas populares de nuestro pais. Su producción poética fue muy abundante. Publico Bienaventurados, Al Cristo de mi Cabecera, Lagrimas de Sangre, Torre de Marfil, La Divina Locura, Ritmos de Otoño y otros mas.

English translation:
Rubén C. Navarro
1890-1958
Tangancicuro is the cradle of this illustrious poet of Michoacan. He held various jobs in different branches of public administration. He participated in the Army of the Revolution and served as congressman and consul of Mexico in Brazil.

He is considered one of the most popular poets in our country. His poetic production was very abundant. He published Blessed, To the Christ of my Bedstead, Tears of Blood, Ivory Tower, The Divine Madness, Rhythms of Autumn and others.

topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicWars, Non-US.

2. Rubén C. Navarro Marker and Bust