Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Augusta, Maine – The Civil War

— The Museum in the Streets —

Augusta in the Civil War
Civil War was now inaugurated: fifty years of dispute over slavery came to a contest of arms with the firing on Fort Sumter in Charleston Harbor by forces of the new Confederate States of America. News of Fort Sumterś fall reached Augusta by telegraph the afternoon of the surrender on April 12, 1861. the ensuing struggle for the Union would bring profound changes to Maine's capital city. Within weeks it would become the state's seat of war. On April 22, Governor Washburn called the Legislature into session, which speedily authorized the raising of 10 regiments and a million dollars to put down the rebellion of the Southern states. From then on Augusta would become an armed camp with its streets filled with soldiers and its open spaces filled with army camps and hospitals. Maine would go on to raise 32 infantry reigments, 2 cavalry regiments, 7 artillery batteries, and numerous other units. Many of them would be organized in Augusta at Capital Park, Camp Keyes, and the Kennebec Arsenal. The citizens of Augusta quickly rallied to the flag, and in the ensuing four years would send hundreds
of her sons into the Uion army ad navy. There would be Augusta companies in the 3rd, 19th, and 21st Maine Infantry Regiments, and Augusta citizens would serve also in other units, in regiments from other states, and in the Regular army and navy. Augusta citizens would fight for the Union on battlefields from New Mexico to Louisiana and Virginia. Over 130 of her sons would give their lives for the Union. Several of its citizens would also fight for the Confederacy. Others would occupy high places in the United States Government with Lot Morrill in the U.S. Senate and John Potter in the House of Representatives. Maine's last war governor would be Samuel Cony of augusta. In the army, General Seth Williams would become Ajutant General of the Army of the Potomac and would witnes Lee's surrender at Appomattox. Augusta's city government rose to the challenge of raising troops and supporting their dependents, as well as keeping law and order on the city streets. Augusta citizens would also generously send off Maine regiments and welcome returning regiments with band music and banquets. Maine's statewide war effort would be guided from the State House. Here orders were issued, laws passed, and monies raised to assist the nation's General's Office under the able leadership of Maine Adjutant General John L. Hodsdon of Bangor. Then after four years on another April day, April 9, 1865, assassination
of President Abraham Lincoln would hold a solemn funeral service at the Kennebec County Court House. Augusta would then welcome home returning Maine regiments. Independence Day 1865 would be marked with grand parade floats, soldiers, and citizens. The war would then fade into memory with the dedication of the city's Civil War monument in 1882. There until 1940 when the city's last Civil War veteran died, the aging ranks of veterans would gather each Memorial Day to remember when Maine's capital city and it's citizens fully engaged in what Lincoln called the "People's Contest."

Augusta lors de la Guerre de Sécession
La guerre de Sécession est déclenchée: cinquante ans de conflits sur la question de l'eslcavage débouchent sur une lutte armée lorsque les forces des nouveaux Etats Confédérés d'Amérique font feu sur Fort Sumter dans le port de Charleston. Un télégraphe annonçant la nouvelle de la chute de Fort Sumter parvient à Augusa l'après-midi de la reddition le 12 avil 1861. La lutte qui s'ensuite pour défendre l'Union bouleverse la capitale du Maine qui, en quelques semaines, devient pour l'état le quartier général de la guerre. Le 22 avril, le Gouverneur Washburn convoque la législature qui autorise rapidement la levée e 10 régiments et d'un million de dollars pour réprimer la rébellion dans les états de Sud. Augusta se transforme
alors en un camps militaire remplie de soldats, d'hôpitaux militaire et de campements sur tous les espace verts. Le Maine enrôle 32 régiments d'infanterie, 2 régiments de cavalrie, 7 batteries d'artillerie et de nombreuses autres unités. Beaucoup d'entre elles se regroupent à Augusta dans le parc du Capitole, au Camp Keyes et à l'Arsenal du Kennebec. Les habitats d'Augusta se rallient vite au drapeau et pendant les quatre années qui suivent envoient leurs fils par centaines rejoindre l'armée et la marine de l'Union. On trouve des compagnies d'Augusta dans les 3ème, 19ème et 21ème Régiment d'Infanterie du Maine mais la population local sert également dans d'autres unités du Maine, dans des régiments d'autres états ainsi que dans l'armée et la marine régulière. Les habitants d'Augusta combattent pour l'Union sur les champs de bataille qui vont du Nouveau Mexique à la Louisiane et à la Virginie. Plus de 130 soldats perdent la vie pour l'Union. D'autres se battent pour la Confédération. D'autres occupent de hauts postes dan le Governement fédéral des Etats-Unis comme Lot Morrill au Sénat et John Potter à la Chambre des Députés. Le dernier gouverneur de guerre est Samuel Cony d'Augusta. Dans l'armée, le Général Seth Williams devient Adjutant Général de l'Armée du Potomac et est témoin de la reddition de Lee à Appomattox. La mairie d'Augusta fait des effort considérable pour lever des troupes, subvenir aux besoins de leurs familles et maintenir l'ordre dans les rues de la ville. De plus, la population locale accompagne chaleureusement le départ et l'arrivée des régiments avec fanfares et banquets. Le gouvernement de l'état du Maine gère l'effort de guerre sur tout le territoire. Il donne les ordres, vote les lois et lève les fonds destinés à soutenir le combat poru la nation unie. Trois gouverneurs de guerre, Israel Washburn, Abner Coburn et Samuel Cony, dirigent ces efforts avec l'aide du bureau de l'Adjutant Général et sous la direction experte de l'Adjutant Général du Maine, John Hodston de Bangor. Enfin, quatre ans plus tard, le 9 avril 1865, Augusta reçoit la nouvelle de la capitulation de Lee et la ville est en liesse. Moins d'une semaine plus tard, la ville est sous le choc à l'annonce de l'asassinat du Président Lincoln et organise de funérailles solennelles à la Cour de Justice du Comté de Kennebec. Augusta accueille alors le retour des régiments du Maine. Le jour de l'Indépendance en 1865 est marqué par un grand défilé de chars, de soldats et de civils. La guerre s'efface peu à peu des mémoirs après la consécration du Monument à la Guerre de Sécession en 1882. Chaque Memorial Day jusqu'en 1940, quand s'éteint le dernier déntre eux, les vétérans s'y réunissent pour Monument à la Guerre de Sécession en 1882. Chaque Memorial Day jusqu'en 1940, quand s'éteint le dernie d'entre eux, les vétérans s'y réunissent pour commémorer cette époque où la capitale du Maine et ses citoyens se sont pleinement inventis dans ce que Lincoln a appelé « La Lutte de Peuple ».

Erected by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number Map.)