West Side Addition in South Valley in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cultural Lifeways

Inscription. Albuquerque's South Valley serves as a thriving community, full of history and cultural traditions. This marker is informed by oral histories collected from residents whose families lived and continue to live in the South Valley, some for at least five generations if not more. The saying, "The more things change, the more they stay the same," often times rings true for the lifeways of the area. The rural South Valley exists as a historical, commercial and cultural crossroads along the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, a main trade route between Mexico and New Mexico. Past residents experienced an abundant commercial way of life, especially through the sheepherding industry. Community members valued their foods grown through the help of the acequias (ditches) and prepared by themselves.

Agriculture continues to exist in the area, albeit in a different manner. Flower and vegetable gardens and small amounts of livestock form a household staple, with some still growing crops for family consumption. Some grow enough to sell locally.

The evolution of commerce changed from the wagons full of goods to trade along the Camino Real to stores where people shopped and gathered to visit. Children played hopscotch, baseball, football, jump-rope, played in the acequias (ditches) and the rio (river), and felt free to move safely about
the community. Families continue to prepare and enjoy traditional foods such as rice pudding, chile, enchiladas, posole, frijoles, tamales and other traditional Indo-Hispano foods. To this day, many homes in the South Valley, exhibit grottos and capillas (chapels) in order to continue a belief system connected to the antepasados (ancestors) and as a way of saying, "Thank you" to the Creator, as a reflection of their religious and spiritual beliefs and for this traditional way of life. Residents still enjoy visiting and reminiscing about what makes everyone love the South Valley.

Erected by Bernalillo County, New Mexico Mainstreet and South Valley MainStreet.

Marker is located at Dolores Huerta Gateway Park.