Cape Elizabeth in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Mining Casemate

Inscription. This Mining Casemate was constructed in 1891, but it was rebuilt in 1903, enlarged in 1907, and modernized during World War II. The function of the casemate was to control the minefield in the main channel, which was laid during the Spanish-American War and World Wars I and II to prevent the entry of hostile vessels. The reinforced concrete structure contained a large electrical panel from which one or more of the powerful submarine mines could be detonated on orders from the mine commander, whose station was an observation post above the casemate. Initially, the mines were loaded on mine planting vessels from a wharf adjacent to the casemante, connected by a causeway to the shore, but it was later abandoned and the wharf at Fort Preble used instead. No enemy vessels attempted to enter the harbor, although a German submarine was spotted in Casco Bay in 1942.