West Plains in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Early West Plains Spring

Inscription. Beneath this building still flowing is the spring around which the early Indian tribes camped. The first known white man to claim land in the immediate vicinity of the spring was a hunter named Adams. In 1839 Adams sold his claim to Josiah Howell who established the first permanent settlement which became West Plains. County lines were defined in 1848, and the first post office was established. In 1857 the county seat was established at West Plains, and in 1860 the first court house was built. There were 150 people in West Plains.

(about 500 feet away); Time Capsule (about 500 feet away); West Plains (approx. 3 miles away).

The history of West Plains can be traced back to 1832, when settler Josiah Howell (after whom Howell County is named) created the first settlement in the region known as Howell Valley. West Plains was so named because the settlement was on a prairie in a westerly direction from the nearest town, Thomasville.
(Submitted on November 18, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Historic Post Office, West Plains, Missouri (north elevation)