Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Biddeford Shipyards / Les Chantiers Navals

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
The Water Street area once had several shipyards. The painting is of the Mt. Washington clipper ship done while in Canton Harbor, China. Built in 1867 at the height of the China trade, the ship was the largest built on the Saco River. It had 1,217 tons in displacement, was 184 feet long with a beam of 37 feet. The Jere G. Shaw schooner (bottom photo) was the last large ship built in Biddeford. It had 793 tons displacement, was 193 feet long with a beam of 36 feet, Schooners needed only twelve men to sail compared to 36 for a clipper. The Hopkins & Allen Shipyard was reopened in 1918 to build the Shaw. Sails worth $2700 were torn in a storm on the ship's maiden voyage. The vessel was sold and investors took heavy losses.

La région de la Rue Water avait jadis plusieurs chantier navals. Le tableau peint au port de Canton en Chine démontre le clipper, Mt. Washington. Construit en 1867 à l'apogée du commerce avec la Chine, ce clipper était le plus grand vaisseau construit sur la rivière Saco. Il tenait 1,217 tonne de déplacement, avait 184 pieds de longueur, et un barrot de 37 pieds. L'autre vaisseau,
le schooner, Jere G. Shaw, fut le dernier bâti à Biddeford en 1918. Il tanait 793 tonnes de déplacement, avait 193 pieds de longueur, et un barrot de 36 pieds. Les schooners avaient besoin de seulement douze homes pour les naviguer alors que les clipper en comptaient 36. Cette seconde photo démontre le Jere Shaw, bateau qui fit naufrage en 1930 au large du Cap Hatteras.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 1.)