Biddeford in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The James Sullivan Home / Le Résidence de James Sullivan

Biddeford, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
James Sullivan was born in Berwick, Maine in 1744 and came to Biddeford in 1769. Around 1770, he built a two-room house at the corner of Main and Hill Streets and in 1774, his enlarged house became one of the best in the village. He was the first residential lawyer in the Saco River community lived here until 1778. He was a representative to The First Provincial Congress and was appointed as the King's Counsel for York County. He moved to Massachusetts where he served on the Massachusetts Supreme Court. He authored the first history of Maine, The History of the District of Maine in 1795. He was elected governor of Massachusetts in 1807 and re-elected in 1808. The home's second occupant was Edmont Coffin, a town clerk of Biddeford. Fire destroyed the house in early 1900.

James Sullivan est né en 1744 à Berwick, Maine et arriva à Biddeford à l'âge de 25 ans. Vers 1770, il fit bâtir une maison à deux étages à l'angle des rues Main et Hill. C'est ver 1774 qu'il fit agrandir sa maison, l'une des meilleurs de résidence dans la communauté longeant la rivière Saco. Il demeura ici jusqu'en 1778.
James Sullivan servit comme représentant au premier congrès provincial et fut nommé au conseil du roi pour le conté York. En 1778, on le retrouve au Massachusetts où il servit comme juge de la cour suprême. Il est l'autuer de la première historique de l'État du Maine: The History of the District of Maine. Il fut élu gouverneur de l'État du Massachusetts en 1807 et ré-élu en 1808. Le deuxième occupant de cette demeure fut Edmond Coffin, greffier du village. Un incendie a détruit la maison au début du 20ème siècle.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 3.)